[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE blocking website from displaying content

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I'm getting the annoying messages from Internet Explorer (7,8,9,and 10),
'Internet Explorer blocked this website from displaying content with security certificate errors'.

The PC are Windows 7 and the Servers are Windows 2003, 2008, 2008R2, 2012.

I have search the web for many hours trying various suggestions with no success.

Before someone suggests that I check the time on my computer, it has been checked and rechecked. This does not appear to be the issue.

The only PCs/Servers that experience this problem are behind my lab firewall. Normally they are in an Active Directory domain isolated behind this firewall but they don't have to be. My DCs (PDC Emulator) sync time with 'time.windows.com' and I'm seeing no time related issues.

Outside of my firewall is our corporate network. I don't see the problem on any system there. At home behind my firewall I don't see the problem. It seems to be isolated to my lab and the lab Cisco PIX firewall seems to be the common denominator (I think).

Are there certain ports that must be open to let this work?
I'm looking for fresh ideas to solve this annoying problem.

BTW. Firefox works fine......

Thanks in advance,
Ken
0
Comment
Question by:softbreeze
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39191302
"You can do this via regedit. Go to the following key:

HKEY_USERS\<SID>\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
And set WarnonBadCertRecving to 0

If it doesn't exist, create a new DWORD called WarnonBadCertRecving and then set that to 0."

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2438174/how-to-ignore-the-error-of-the-certificate
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39191304
The error is self-explanatory and not browser specific.  "Internet Explorer blocked this website from displaying content with security certificate errors" means the SSL certificate the web site is offering cannot be resolved as belonging to the site you're visiting.  

Is it possible IE is using a proxy that Firefox isn't?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191464
Have you done or allowed the IE updates that include Root Certificate Updates?  They are required to validate the newest SSL/TLS certificates  The most recent Windows updates on their web site made the newest one available.  Windows 7, if allowed, will automatically download and install them.

This search returns a lot of info about them: https://www.google.com/search?q=windows+root+certificate+updates

By the way, Firefox keeps and updates it's own certificates separate from Windows but I believe Chrome uses the Windows certificates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:softbreeze
ID: 39191901
Thank you
0