Solved

VMware - Upgrading VMware Tools Automatically

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
2,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hi,

First Issue:

Here's my situation about my VMware Environment.  Lets just take 5 VM's for right now.  All these VM's have VMware Tools installed on them but the VMware Tools is 1 version behind.  So I'm trying to upgrade all these VM's with the latest version of VMware Tools.

I need to do this automatically instead of going to each VM and doing it manually.  These 5 VM's were installed with Standard Configuration Option instead of Complete.  

We actually need an extra option that the Complete version would have installed that the Standard version did not which was the vShield Component.  So if I had to do this manually, I would select Interactive Install and then Check off the vShield Component to be installed while upgrading to the latest version.

Second Issue:

After resolving the first issue I now come to my second issue.  There are snapshots on these VM's.  So after upgrading the VMware Tools to the latest with that extra vShield Compenent added, how will I make it so that if they revert the Snapshot back, that the VMware Tools still gets updated to the latest version with that extra vShield Component added back on to it as well?  When they revert the snapshot, I believe I will have the issue of VMware tools being back at the previous version without the vShield Component installed on it correct?

Please let me know all solutions possible and we can work on them step-by-step.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lumious
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39191339
follow this link to upgrade VM tools automaticly

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-CFE6D7E4-AB24-4511-B8ED-F72F4F9DC48F.html

After all VMs updated i recomend create new snapshots
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 39191369
Hi,

To: Rsilva98

- The way you specified will make it so that when the VM is rebooted, it will always check the ESXi server if it has the updated VMtools and if it doesn't, then it will automatically start to install the latest version.

This is fine which solves one issue, but what about the extra component that I need installed from VMware Tools (vShield Component).  When it detects that it isn't updated to the latest version, will it automatically add this extra component that I need when it automatically updates it?  I don't believe it will correct me if I'm wrong.

Anyone know if scripting this would be easier?

Any suggestions please let me know in regards to all the questions I asked above.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsilva98 earned 250 total points
ID: 39191453
Try this

 Use the following procedure for automatic VMware Tools upgrade with installation of the vShield guest driver:

1.    In Hosts and Clusters view, click the host.
2.    Go to the Virtual Machines tab.
3.    Make sure virtual machines are powered on. To power on a VM, right-click it and choose Power On.
4.    Select all Windows virtual machines with VMware Tools already installed (use Ctrl-click or Shift-click for multiple selections).
5.    Right-click the selection and choose Guest > Install/Upgrade VMware  Tools.
6.    Choose Automatic Tools Upgrade.
7.    In the Advanced Options field, enter the following to install the vShield guest driver:
/S /v "/qn ADDLOCAL=ALL"

8.    Click OK to start automatic upgrade.


Note: The vShield guest driver is not installed by default with VMware Tools. You must install VMware Tools in Complete mode or in Custom mode with the vShield Driver selected in the VMCI Drivers list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 39191473
Hi,

To: Rsilva98

- So by using the following command in the Advanced Options section it will upgrade VMware Tools with the vShield option added?

/S /v "/qn ADDLOCAL=ALL"

Also how does the following command compare to what you suggested?

setup.exe /s /v "/qn REBOOT=R ADDLOCAL=ALL

Please let me know which command to paste into the Advanced Options section.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mahoney-84
Mahoney-84 earned 250 total points
ID: 39192484
Normally to automate tools installations, I leverage PowerCli and the below command
update-tools -vm (gc c:\servers.txt)  -noreboot -runasync

Open in new window

I haven't tested this, but in your case I would try something like this - Either using Invoke-VMscript or even plain old Invoke-expression.
GC c:\servcers.txt | %{mount-tools -vm $_;invoke-vmscript -vm $_ -script {'e:\setup.exe /S /v "/qn ADDLOCAL=ALL"'}}

Open in new window


You might have to change the drive letter depending on how your VMs are configured
0