Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compare two table data in SQL

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Is there any tool or method available to compare same table from two different Databases?

I'm using tablediff command. Though it is useful I would like to know is there any free tool present to see the difference visually.

If you have or know please do share.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39191374
I use the redgate's  comparison tools although it is not free, you can use the trial version for 30 days. Apex and IDera has the similar tools
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Guru Ji earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191379
I use this

http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-compare/

Its free for 14 days trial but if you need something aftewards free then you can use this

http://www.xsql.com/LiteEdition.aspx

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39191381
What kind of differences are you looking for?  Just trying to find whole rows that exist in one but not the other?  Or are you looking for columns which have been added/removed from one relative to the other?  Or, perhaps just rows where a value has changed in one table but not the other.  Perhaps all of the above?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39191686
I will use the database compare shipped as part of VS 2010 and above versions, if you do have that then use it, it is a free tool.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39191793
Neo_jarvis, How exactly do you do that...which tool?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39193170
Thanks.
0