Solved

Using a Self Sign Certificate with Remote Web Access on Windows Server Essentials 2012

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
4,003 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi,

I have setup and installed a Windows Server Essentials 2012 server. I would like to allow the users to use Remote Web Access to access their machines remotely. However, I have found that the ability to do this using a Self Signed Certificate is either very tricky or now not supported.

Can anyone make any recommendations on how to go about doing this? Unfortunately, using a Trusted Certificate is out of the question as the customer does not want to pay for one.

Thanks,

Sam
1
Comment
Question by:TriumphLTD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39191407
the users will see a warning message whenever they try to conect and the https will not be displayed as secure (usually green in the address bar).

you can remove the warning message by installing the certificate permanently on the users computers. you can deploy a certificate authority or a specific certificate through GPO
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39191411
You can make your own fully "Trusted Certificate" without paying one of the commercial providers.

Take a look here:
http://www.digitallycreated.net/Blog/38/using-makecert-to-create-certificates-for-development

This was good too:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13616709/how-to-make-and-deploy-a-self-signed-clickonce-manifest-with-visual-studio-2012

I was trying to sign code when I found these...so you'll see that those sites speak to that scenario; however, the creation of the certificate is that same for what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39191417
Self signed certs are not supported on Essentials.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 500 total points
ID: 39191447
Hello TriumphLTD,
You can use remotewebaccess.com. It is free..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28080487.html 

Regards,
Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 39191467
Thanks for the responses..

The problem I am facing is that the certificate is showing 'InternalDomainName.ServerName.Local' Instead of 'Remote.ExternalDomainName'.

Thank you sl8rz, I will take a look at those links. In the meantime, does anyone know how to create an SSC that uses 'Remote.ExternalDomainName'?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39191485
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 39193599
Thanks for the comments.

Do you guys have any experience with the remotewebaccess.com vanity domain?

On this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj635067.aspx it states that a trusted certificate is needed. Do you know if this is generated as part of the service and is there any cost implications?

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39193663
Hello TriumphLTD,
remotewebaccess.com with SSL is free. You just need to run setup form dashboard (Settings, Anywhere Access).
¨
Regards,
Jarda
0