Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manual export company contacts

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Does anyone know if is possible to export the public folder company contacts out of a decomissioned offline exchange 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:WIZU2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39191432
Natively? No. You would have to build a recovery server that you can mount the database in to, then export through Outlook.

You can get third party tools that can extract information out of Exchange databases - no doubt people will be along shortly to post the links.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39193179
I double agree with Simon and best way is to better rebuild a server and then you can use Outlook ...... i would prefer not to use 3rd party tools and then complain rather have faith in myself and work with suggestion.

I am not for points but to standby the first suggestion

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIZU2
ID: 39227048
I ended up using kernel for exchange
0