[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ie8 windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-23
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
at my work, they only allow IE8, which is fine, I'm not that picky. however sometimes people have problems with IE, so to troubleshoot I made a shortcut for IE to start with add-ons disabled, so in the shortcut properties, for target I have

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -extof

and the shortcut works because IE starts and has this message

ss1
but when I look at tools, internet options, go to the programs tab and click on the manage add-ons button I see this

ss2
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Backlashwave
ID: 39191431
There is a 32-bit and a 64-bit version of IE.  Can you confirm which one you are using?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39191433
Not sure whats your question, if you don't want the message then simply delete "-extof" from the shortcut and it will work just fine else please rephrase your question, what exactly you want ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39191458
sorry, when I was writing this question, I didn't get to finish typing
I meant to finish by saying

"you can't see it in the list, but even flash player is enabled!? why would these add-ons be
enabled when IE starts by saying IE is currently running without add-ons?"

I'm pretty sure it is 32bit explorer - and I don't mind the message, I just don't get why it is saying that add-ons are disabled, but when I look, they are enabled
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39191522
It seems like some setting in IE is preventing that -extof switch to kick in.

Try resetting your IE8 and then try the IE8 open with switch off and then on

There is a tool from microsoft to reset your IE8 settings

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

Try it and report back
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39191850
I ran the Microsoft fixit thing and it reset IE. I think it did a better job than when I manually went to tools, internet options, advanced tab, then click the reset button. when I did this manually, IE didn't ask to setup preferences, but when I did the fixit thing, IE asked to setup preferences.
Also, when I did manually, I had all the add-ons that I had before resetting. but when I ran the fixit thing, I had only the default add-ons. However, I noticed that there where still some add-ons that are still enabled.
I'm starting to thing it could possibly be a group policy thing, because flash player was still in the list of add-ons, but I'm pretty sure that isn't a default add-on
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Guru Ji earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192371
I did notice your IE8 is not disabling addons because the parameter at the end of your URL is not right

Try the following shortcut with following parameter

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -extoff

Unless in your comments above you forgot to type "f" at the end.

else also try running IE with admin rights, as may me you don't have admin rights on your machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39208570
thank you
0