Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Referencing another worksheet

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have a workbook that I've referenced an entire column of a worksheet to another workbook.  I was wondering if there is a function that will find where the reference is coming from and reference that minus two columns?
0
Comment
Question by:Jenedge73
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39191502
You can specify worksheets in other workbooks from within the vlookup function.  Look here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 39191614
It's from one worksheet to another.
WB1S1 - K9=+'Inventory List'!$E$14
then I want the Inventory list worksheet to find where the cell in which 'Inventory List'!$E$14 - (K9) is referenced and minus 2 rows the result should be  'WB1S1!$K$9
thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39191658
Yes, vlookup is your answer.  That will do the trick.  Do you need help with the syntax?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191779
This link should help if you are getting tripped up by the syntax.  http://www.xlninja.com/2012/08/07/how-to-apply-vlookup-across-worksheets/
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39193146
Jenedge73,
Could you please post a workbook and show where the answer is required and what the answer should be. Your question says a workbook and minus two columns. One of your comments says a worksheet and minus two rows. And the example you gave looks totally unchanged.

It would also help if you posted which version of Excel you are using. Excel 2013 added a function to return cell formulas which might be useful. Otherwise, it may be necessary to use VBA code in a user-defined function.

Brad
0