Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up External Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I need help setting up remote desktop connection between two separate locations. The first location has server 2003, the PC we want to connect to.

This is the information I have for the server PC (being connected to)

- Remote desktop is enabled.
- Remote desktop allows the proper users.
- The Router at the server location has ports 3389 Open for 'both'.
- The external IP is known as well as I see a remote port when I find my external IP as 9734 (in case that's relevant).
- The internet is through a Comcast business class modem.
- The router is an ASUS RT-N66U.


This is the information I have about the connecting PC (computer remoting into the server)

- RDP is open and the external IP address XX.XX.XX.XX:3389 is placed in the computer connecting spot.
- Connecting computer is a Windows 7 machine.
- I receive no connection.
- The internet is through a Comcast business class modem.
- The router is an ASUS RT-N66U.

Any advice, anything I might be missing? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39191482
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191490
did you forward the  port 3389 to the destination computer's IP address on the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39191615
Yes sorry forgot to add that part. The port is set to go directly to the server's local address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39192914
i'd recommend disabling your firewall and give it a try just to eliminate that as a problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xavixsb
ID: 39226952
Can you try inside your network with another pc?, if its works the problem is the router configuration, if not the server configuration is wrong
0