Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Date

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-02
I am working with a report in Crystal Reports and I need to add a "Date" Field. What I basically need is a field/group for every day of the year so that I can group and sort data based on that. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39191591
I believe what you are asking is how to show dates that are not in the database.

For instance if you have a sales database like

DateSold       Product
1-Jan-2013     P1
5 -Jan-2013    P2

You want to see groups for 2, 3, and 4 Jan 2013

Two basic ways.  See this question for the basic idea.  This one uses hours but days is similar
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_28129183.html

I seem to be restricted form uploading files from this computer.  If you need help modifying the report file, I will make the mods tonight and upload it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 39191635
Yes, I would want the days of January 2, 3, 4 to pull on the report even though there are not any sales those days.

I looked at the other string but do not understand. I'm dealing with 365 days so adding 365 files doesn't seem like a good option.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191849
Look at this report.  I believe it does what you want.

mlmcc
IncludeMissingDayGroup.rpt
Missingdays.xls
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205334
I have accomplished this in the past by using a table/view in the database that contains all possible dates already, and then using it as the left most outer table, joining on date to your transaction table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 39205423
I need to have it in Excel or Crystal
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 39205446
That's fine, it doesn't have to be in a database, you can still apply the same logic, and just connect to an Excel file. Just make sure the RPT file can always find your .XLS file.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39205462
Did you look at the report I provided?

I believe it does what you want entirely in Crystal.

mlmcc
0