?
Solved

adding a new member server to a sbs 2008 network which has dfs - should be easy question :)

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
we have the current setup:

Main office - has an SBS 2008 server - running as domain controller and exchange server and replicates via dfs to the 2nd office location for the dfsroots folder and user settings etc

2nd office - has Windows 2008 server - the main server replicates the dfs roots user settings etc folder to this server

between the 2 offices is a Draytek office to office vpn -

this has been setup for the past 3 years and works ok

We need to add a second server to the main office purely to act as a sql server for one of our database applications -

I just want to check that no problems will occur with the dfs - if we add a windows 2008 r2 member server to the main office domain with sql installed to act purely as a sql/database server. Please note the remote office users will not need to access the sql server or database 2 of the main office computers will access this new sql server. We have not done this before and because the client is heavily reliant upon their emails and files etc I just wanted to ask the question with you experts. If there is any advice you can give that will be very helpful

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39191547
If all you're doing is adding a member server and installing SQL server then there's no impact to the domain (aside from the new account) and no changes to DFS.

It's nothing different from adding a workstation to the domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191665
It is a little different than adding a Workstation. You would not use the http://connect

This talks about it although it is talking about SBS 2003 it is the same

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708131(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39191823
My apologies for not being more specific... it's no different from adding a workstation to the domain when doing so from the workstation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39201655
thanks guys looks like it will be an easy process in theory
0