Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Iphone reset

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
How do you reset an Iphone 4s to factory?

So all data gone and as if the phone were new.
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1600 total points
ID: 39191556
Here you go:

http://www.knowyourmobile.com/apple/iphone-4/15905/guide-how-factory-reset-iphone-4s

Bear in mind that this method will erase all data on the phone - you won't be able to get it back - so be absolutely sure you want to do this before proceeding.

1.Open the ‘Settings' menu
2.Tap the ‘General' menu option
3.Tap the ‘Reset' category
4.Select ‘Erase all content and settings'
The phone will go through the deletion process which may take some time to complete, as much as 15 minutes. When it finishes the phone will reboot and be at factory default settings.


Very easy.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
ID: 39191562
Settings> General> Reset> Erase all content.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39191565
0