[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fractions

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Is it possible for me to add values such as 1 1/2, 3/3/4, 5 1/2, 100 1/2,   etc into a database with a php form and then return the values as fractions to a php page

The values are picture measurements
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Davis
Richard Davis earned 668 total points
ID: 39191601
The only way to effectively perform what you're asking for, would be to take the textual representation of the fraction and execute the mathematical division of the fraction part of the text and then add the whole number to the result. After which, you would store that decimal value into your database.

When you retrieve the stored value, you will likely have a much harder time determining what the original textual fraction was by that value. So, you might want to store the textual representation in a varchar column in that same table so that you can display that versus a decimal value.

Other than that, I honestly can't envision any other way to accomplish this task.

Hope this helps.

~AB
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39191628
@AB is right, save them as text.  PHP does not understand fractions like that.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Brady earned 668 total points
ID: 39191659
Yes store the textural values ina varchar column as suggested. When you get the values back you do this.

<?php

// a sample value
$val = '2 5/8';

// explode into separate pieces (whole numbers and fractions)
$val = array_map('trim', explode(' ', $val));

// explode the two parts of the fraction
$fraction = array_map('trim', explode('/', $val[1]));

// now perform the mathmatical process
$decimal = $val[0] + ($fraction[0] / $fraction[1]);

echo $decimal;

?>

Open in new window


of course my suggestion is going to return the decimal not the fraction. Working it backwards to turn it into a fraction can be done but would be a bit of code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39193906
Food for thought
0