[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to automatically "trust" an untrusted certificate on android?

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Gurus,

I've been using an application on the android for a year or so and the manufacturer changed their "certificate" - now it won't work because it's "untrusted".  (I noticed this in a error log file).

How can I configure my android phone to automatically trust this certificate?  I'm using a Motorola Droid with android version 2.2.3

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:SStroz
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Pažin
ID: 39198616
You should uninstall the old version of the app and then install the new one.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 39199894
dejanpazin,

Thanks for the suggestion.  I did try that and it didn't work.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223716
http://support.google.com/android/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1649774

Note: It is common to receive a Base64 encoded certificate - if you look at it in notepad it will be multiple rows, most of which will be of uniform length.  All characters should appear on your keyboard.  The article is mentioning that you need DER certificates, which if you look at one it will have all kinds of crazy characters and lots of spaces, and some values like the name may be in plain text.

You can easily convert a base64 (PEM) certificate file to DER with the following command on any windows box newer than XP
From a cmd box:
cd to the directory where the certificate file is saved
certutil -decode FILENAME.cer FILENAME_DER.cer

For any Windows OS, you could open the cert and view the Details tab and 'copy to file' and choose the defaults to make a new file (one of the defaults is the option to select DER instead of other options like Base64).


There are also other 3rd party apps that can help, too, such as this one:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=it.nicola_amatucci.android.certificate_installer&hl=en

If all else fails, try contacting the software vendor for assistance.  You might also provide feedback to recommend that they use a certificate provider that is more compatible in the mobile market.
0