Solved

File change monitoring in SCCM2012

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
We have web servers that need files monitored for changes. Altogether there is about 5gb of data but we just want to monitor things like PHP and .net stuff.

SCCM 2012 is installed (with SP1).

I want a way to monitor changes to the files and have us notified if there is a change.

How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 500 total points
ID: 39193507
SCCM Inventory could be an option but this way is too slow for your the see there was a change.
I would use a vbscript, but this can have a performance impact on that system
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10041057/how-to-monitoring-folder-files-by-vbs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39194423
You can also try out file server monitoring software ..it will help you to track each and every change in you file server and give an instant alerts for the same
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39196888
Hmmm. Sounds like there isn't an exact answer.

@merowinger - Why do you think it would be too slow?

@Pankaj_401 - I agree that using monitoring software is ideal but my client doesn't want to buy anything else so I'm looking for a native solution.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39198546
Because it's a script which is running the whole time.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39199393
@merowinger - I'll check out the possibilities of running the VB script in our environment. Thanks for the tips.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Online collaboration can help businesses be more efficient, help employees grow their skills and foster a team environment.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now