Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Platform Selection for Photography Business

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I am involved in a private photography business, providing photography sessions to families, children and local businesses.

We utilize Nikon camera equipment.

Our business currently operates off of a PC platform. Despite having a dual processor with the highest available memory at the time (three years ago), our PC infrastructure has notable performance issues when we are performing photo editing on RAW files in photoshop and related applications.

We are looking to invest in the next generation of our system infrastructure, so I am looking for input on what the optimal computer selection and associated editing software may be, assuming we are looking to be in the $2k to $3k range on our technology investment.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Clausen
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 39191621
As an additional comment on computer selection - portability is important so a laptop is preferred to a desktop solution
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 300 total points
ID: 39191645
Well whether you use PC or Mac, it's really a personal preference on how you like to compute.   Mac equipment will cost more.     You really want to get yourself at least a Quad-core and plenty of RAM.     I run a i7 and 24gb of RAM and have no problem with RAW files in Photoshop.   A solid state drive is a plus.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 600 total points
ID: 39192301
I agree with tailoreddigital.

I deal with pc's and macs in an advertising agency. The macs are more expensive but to my experience they last far longer and every time someones computer is upgraded I can make use for the older mac for something else. The pc's usually are dumped.

For photography work on a laptop I cannot but recommend the Mac Book Pro with retina display, flash drive (or big SSD only). Filled with RAM. Expensive but it is an amazing tool.
http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac

The latest version of iMac 27" are superb. With plenty of RAM. I would but in a SSD if money is not such an issue. It will simply get paid back in faster work.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 600 total points
ID: 39196118
In my experience, Macs stay around longer partly because they are so expensive.  The longevity correlates with price.  Apple doesn't sell really low end and they stop OS upgrade support on older models sooner.  It's not necessarily because it's "better".  By not upgrading the OS, you maintain the "performance" on the system.  Windows allows upgrades to older systems even when it won't really run well on them.  Because they're perceived as "slow" they'll get dumped.  If you just run the older OS, they'll seem usable.

The graphics, desktop publishing and ad industry that I used to support used macs because they had to deal with fonts, which were stable across Macs.  PC users had to copy the fonts the used with the files so they'll actually look the same when you take them to another system.  Macs were just "easier" to deal with.

For many users, Macs are just simpler, but I've always preferred the Windows for myself.  If they would only get better laptop screens, I'd buy a Windows system over a Mac.  There are a few Windows laptops with good resolution screens, and they cost just about as much as an equivalent MacBook.  The screen resolution alone makes the Macs desirable.
0