Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for small business server

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are replacing our old server tower after 10 years.   We are a small business that uses the server for two applications and web/sql server.  It also performs other misc tasks.  

Please post recommendation for a rack server.   We have briefly looked at Dell, Lenovo and Supermicro servers.    This server will likely be setup for Virtualization as we can eventually upgrade to a modern server OS like 2012 Microsoft Server... Currently we will image our existing server array.  

Please make suggestion on Virtualization software.   I am not fimilar with the different options and capibilities of different Vm's.   I heard there are free versions and I believe all we need is the basic.  

Lastly, please recommend a vendor for purchasing economy or basic racks setup and components.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drews777
9 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39191694
Dell R710 or Dell R610

Software for FREE

Mware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 4.1) [FREE]
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) [FREE]
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/datacenter_cloud_infrastructure/vmware_vsphere_hypervisor_esxi/5_0

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) [FREE]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd776191.aspx

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 [FREE]
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/hyper-v-server/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39191706
I get my rack servers from here

http://www.servermonkey.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39191740
It all depends on your internal policy with respect to warranties and your willingness to do the work.
I will provide some suggestions for your consideration, but I am sure that there will be many and significantly different opinions.
My the pragmatic approach....

There are tons of "used" Dell servers. They are workhorses and you will pay just a fraction of perfectly good server. Many large organizations are retiring perfectly good servers that will by far exceed your needs only  because of memory limitations that you will never realize.
Given what you run very small application set, why bother with the virtualization?
Just because it is the big "buzzword" does not mean that it will make sense in your environment. Putting a new OS on top of a Hypervisor that you are not familiar with is asking for trouble.
As far as OS goes consider the SBS version (Small Business Server).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39191782
I agree 100% with insidertech.  There are TONS of good, used servers.

Take a look on eBay under "HP Proliant dl360".  Make sure you get a G6 or higher so that you will have 64-bit capability.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
ID: 39191842
I don't think theres any reason to go virtual with such a small setup, I think a decent rack server like a dell R715 with an Small Business Server Install would be more than enough

Ahh just looked up and saw others have mentioned this...in that case i agree :)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39192018
Disaster Recovery is very easy with a virtual solution!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39192697
Unless he went with Server 2012,any later version of Vmware hypervisor requires a paid version to be able to use the backup api.

Veeam,Backup Exec and Storagecraft require the api for full functionality.

The built in backup in Server 2012 does do an OK job on vms'.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39208307
Here is my suggestion. Both Dell and HP make good servers.

You could get a DL380 or even a DL580 for growth. INstall ESXi 5.1 hypervisior (free)

Create all of your required virtual servers. You could use Vmware Vmware Go service to quickly setup and management your environment. VMware Go is geared towards SMB companies:
http://go.vmware.com/

Have you though about have your A.D environment hosted in the cloud?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39208382
Why do you keep on saying ESX is free?

Who on Gods green planet would put a server into production without a good piece of backup software to go with it?

And to use that software you need the API which only comes in the paid ESX version.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH166646
0