?
Solved

Appletv3 on Philips TV3 (video mode not supported?)

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I would like to buy an AppletV3. At least when it works with my Philips TV (this is the one: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sbhgo7cfe90od8k/TV_Philips_42pf7420_10_pss%5B1%5D.pdf).
I previously bought a NetXtreamer but I kept on getting "Video mode not supported". How can I be sure it will work?

If it works, I would like to use airplay from my Synology NAS. Hope it also supports subtitles ...(?)

Regards,
J.

Georges Mustaki le méteque
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39192027
I have AppleTV at home and have not had any issues with it. My TV is a Sony Bravo and it connects through HDMI. If your TV does not recognize an HDMI device (DVD player, etc) then I would think there is an issue with your TV. Overall, no issues that I know of with AppleTV. I use it mostly for Netflix but I watch movies from my iPhone 5, iPad sometimes over the airplay. The airplay also works from a Windows computer through iTunes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:caltain
ID: 39192047
The error that you were getting from your Xtreamer was not caused by your TV. It sounds like you are trying to view movies/video content in interlaced file formats. If I remember correctly, the Xtreamer does not support interlaced video files. If you still have it, you can easily see if this is the case by choosing a file that produces the error and converting it to a non-interlaced format. There are literally hundreds of applications and websites that will help you with the conversion, but I will be happy to provide any assistance I can.

Cheers!
Caltain
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39192103
Thanks! But it was not during playing I had the error, it was already when only connecting the xtreamer to the tv.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:caltain
ID: 39192147
Which input are you using on the TV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39192220
Input on tv is hdmi, output on xtreamer was (don t have it anymore, sold it) hdmi, so I use a hdmi to dvi cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caltain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198422
Okay, the issue with the Xtreamer was that it's output video format, which is the combination of resolution, refresh rate, color depth, and interlaced/progressive scan settings, was not something that your TV could work with.  Given the specs on your TV, it was probably having an issue with interlacing, but because of the sparse spread of options on the Xtreamer, you would likely have had to drop down from 1080 HD to 720 HD to get a signal that both devices could agree on.  

I did about an hour's worth of research on this, just to make sure that I was giving you accurate information.  The bottom line that I came up with, is that the best resolution that both your TV and the Apple TV3 can agree on is 1280 x 720p.  The full rundown of the situation is below, but that's the basic fact.  If 720p is acceptable to you, then you are good to go.  If you will not settle for anything less than 1080HD, then the solution will be more complex than just buying an Apple TV3.

The breakdown on your TV and the Apple TV3:
The Apple TV3 outputs progressive scan HD. (1080p, 720p)

Your TV will accept progressive scan HD only at 1280 x 720. (720p)
 
Your TV will accept interlaced scan HD at 1920 x 1080. (1080i)

Using just the TV, the Apple  TV3, and the HDMI cable, 720p is as good as you will be able to get.

Possible Workaround:
Gefen makes a 1080p scalar that will convert the 1080p output of the Apple TV3 to the 1080i that your TV must have.  It runs $230+ online, so it's not a trivial solution, but it would work. On the up side, it's available in both black and white.

Gefen ToolBox High Definition 1080p Scalar

Sorry I couldn't give you better news, but that's the straight skinny on your situation.

Cheers!
caltain
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39211854
What about raspberry pi? It can do airplay too apparently!
Would it work out of the box (resolutionwise)?

Btw, thanks again for all your effort!
0