[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Taking CCNA composite exam v2.0

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I just went over one book 'CCNA Study Guide 7th edition', Todd Lammle, Sybex. I already have MCSE back years ago and have some experience of programming Cisco router. I had some hard time to go over VLSM, but was manageable.

I just joined CCNA study group at Cisco.com, read through discussion board, there are some guys who failed CCNA part 1 exam multiple times. I'm wondering how difficult the composite exam and v2.0 would be. Anyone knows the failing rate of CCNA v2.0 composite exam?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191870
I don't have an answer to your question but I go here for all of my cert preparation.

http://www.examcollection.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191939
The 2 part Exam spends more time on the GUI interface than the composite.  If you have read the Lammle book, you should be able to pass the composite.

I used that exact book to pass my CCNA composite exam.

I also recommend using the Exam Collection dumps, not as something to memorize, but as a way to gauge which topics you are still having trouble with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39191997
Good info, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39192000
Do you know what's different between V1.0 and V2.0? I don't know Lammle's book I read is enough for V2.0.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39192001
I also recommend getting the program to view the test exams.  Best $15 I ever spent.
0