Solved

DateTime format problem

Posted on 2013-05-23
10
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have this data:
I need to make "Expr1" be in the same format as "PunchDT" so I can perform a comparison?

ID      EmpNum      PunchDT      Expr1
2151      00027      5/22/2013 5:58:00 AM      05/22/2013 05:58
2152      00027      5/22/2013 3:30:00 PM      05/22/2013 15:30
2153      00027      5/23/2013 5:58:00 AM      05/23/2013 05:58
2154      00028      5/22/2013 5:36:00 AM      05/22/2013 05:36
2155      00028      5/22/2013 4:35:00 PM      05/22/2013 16:35
0
Comment
Question by:ndornack
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39191745
try replacing your Expr1 with


[PunchDate]+[PunchTime] AS Expr1
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 250 total points
ID: 39191757
Try this expression to get PunchDT in the same format as Expr1:

Format(PunchDT, "mm/dd/yyyy hh:nn")
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 39191770
or this

Expr1: CDate(Format([PunchDT],"mm/dd/yyyy hh:nn:ss"))
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39192270
@miriam,

why was the other Q of ndornack deleted?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39192313
It duplicated an ongoing discussion in an earlier question in progress.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39192402
where is the question? please post warning comments prior to deletion of q.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39192839
Rey,

This was the original:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28137114.html

The DCount issue came up as a follow up within the original thread (a typo in my first comment), and was actually resolved by Pete's comment.  

Fwiw, your post and sample did not resolve the issue in that question of getting the output to match the spreadheet's format - there was another extraneous space in the query that needed to be removed (you can probably see this in the database you downloaded).

I posted an admin comment in the other question explaining the reason for the deletion.  That comment is visible to the author even though the question is deleted - but my intent was to start the four-day auto delete rather than immediately delete it.  Apologies for that.

Anyhow, if you have further issue with this feel free to contact me offline or use the Request Attention button if you want someone else to look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndornack
ID: 39193130
Thanks for your help mbizupn and capricorn1.  Greatly appreciated and I needed a working solution today, so I can move on.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39193135
ndornack,

 Glad we could help out.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39193579
This should be enough:

Expr1: CDate([PunchDT])

/gustav
0