Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

html table row comeback tabindex

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
I have a long list in the html table in the popup. each row a link to update the record. Once it is updated I need to refresh the popup and return to the row that I just edited.

Can anybody help me with a return option, I do not know how to do the focus on that row
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39192594
any suggestions
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 39193775
Hi, can you send a sample html? I need to see how the list is structured. For instance, do you use an id for each row?

Giannis
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39194652
There are 5 or 6 ways to acquire and reference the handle of a table row, but without a link to the page I am not going to waste my time speculating about how you have coded the page.

Cd&
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39194762
it is on my local machine . My table rows does not have id. So can you just point me to the right direction. Or give me just code sample
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39194986
The table object has a rows collection as one of its properties  If you save the handle to the row where the event starts you should be able to focus back to it by referencing the row object in the handle.

I am not going to spend time trying to develop code in the dark.  If you post rendered code maybe someone will have time to look at it but not having a link makes it difficult to help you.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39195016
here is my source code

<table class="tbl1 scroll">
            
            <tbody>
            
                  <tr>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>05/17/2013 05:06 PM</td>
                        <td>05/17/2013 05:05 PM</td>
                        <td>05/17/2013 05:05 PM</td>
                        <td><a onclick="showLoginHistory('5');return false;" href=""><b>+</b></a></td>
                  </tr>
            
                  <tr>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>05/17/2013 05:08 PM</td>
                        <td> </td>
                        <td>05/17/2013 05:08 PM</td>
                        <td><a onclick="showLoginHistory('57');return false;" href=""><b>+</b></a></td>
                  </tr>
            
                  <tr>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td> </td>
                        <td> </td>
                        <td> </td>
                        <td><a onclick="showLoginHistory('199');return false;" href=""><b>+</b></a></td>
                  </tr>
            
                  <tr>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>04/15/2013 02:20 PM</td>
                        <td>03/25/2013 03:38 PM</td>
                        <td>08/16/2012 04:08 PM</td>
                        <td><a onclick="showLoginHistory('58');return false;" href=""><b>+</b></a></td>
                  </tr>
            
                  <tr>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>01/08/2013 03:33 PM</td>
                        <td>08/14/2012 01:58 PM</td>
                        <td>07/02/2012 02:26 PM</td>
                        <td><a onclick="showLoginHistory('51');return false;" href=""><b>+</b></a></td>
                  </tr>
            
                  
            
            </tbody>
      </table>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39195034
You have a hard value in the function call so just give each row an id of 'x' plus the number and you can access with document getElementById()


Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39195224
I tried this

But it does not seems to work

$("tr").index('57');
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 1500 total points
ID: 39195539
Hi,

If for your first row you have:

                  <tr id="Row1">
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>test</td>
                        <td>05/17/2013 05:06 PM</td>
                        <td>05/17/2013 05:05 PM</td>
                        <td>05/17/2013 05:05 PM</td>
                        <td><a onclick="showLoginHistory('5');return false;" href=""><b>+</b></a></td>
                  </tr>

Open in new window


Then you can reference it as:
document.getElementById("Row1")

Open in new window


And if you wanted the anchor element then you would have:
document.getElementById("Row1").children(5).children(0)

Open in new window


Giannis
0