?
Solved

Boxes on Hand

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-14
I have an excel sheet that tracks the starting on hand balance of many inventory items and then remaining qty on hand as shipments are planned. I am trying to use this report to further evaluate how many total boxes we have on hand on any given day. Ideas how to format or calculate this? Current sheet is formatted like the following to remove all unnecesary information.

Activity Date  --  Remaining Qty On Hand  -- Calculated Boxes On Hand Remaining

This works good, but what I need is a way to summarize this report so that it adds the total of all boxes remaining on hand for all items and sorts by date. We also need it to add a value on hand even if there is no activity for a certain item on every single date.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39191972
total of all boxes remaining should be possible to calculate in Pivot table.
but could you post some sample excel workbook to see exactly how it is with your data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 39192073
sample attached
SAMPLE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39192107
I´ve created 3 Pivot tables, please check it at least one of them meet your needs
Copy-of-SAMPLE.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 39192119
Thank you, but maybe I wasn't 100% clear. I need it to find the total of boxes on hand by model by day. If there is no activity on that day, that means that there is still the same number of boxes on hand as the end of the last day that there was activity.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39193128
I added a column to your raw data for the Quantity on hand at end of day with the formula:
=IF(COUNTIFS(A$2:A2,A2,B$2:B2,B2)=1,LOOKUP(2,1/(([Model]=[@Model])*([Activity Date]=[@[Activity Date]])),[Remaining Qty On Hand]),"")

I then turned that raw data into a Table named tbData and created a PivotTable from it on a new worksheet.

Using that PivotTable, I ran the following macro to produce your report:
Sub RunningInventory()
Dim PT As PivotTable
Dim rg As Range, rg1 As Range, rg2 As Range
With ActiveSheet
    Set rg = .PivotTables(1).TableRange1
End With
Set rg1 = rg.Offset(0, rg.Columns.Count + 2)
rg.Copy
rg1.PasteSpecial xlPasteValuesAndNumberFormats
Set rg2 = rg1.Offset(1, 0).Resize(rg1.Rows.Count - 1, rg1.Columns.Count)
On Error Resume Next
Set rg2 = rg2.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks)
On Error GoTo 0
If Not rg2 Is Nothing Then
    rg2.FormulaR1C1 = "=SUM(R[-1]C)"
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

SAMPLE-4Q28137348.xlsm
0