[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional hangs at Welcome screen

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I have a Compaq 100B XZ846UT#ABA running Windows 7 Professional 64bit.  The problem I'm having is while in Windows using QuickBooks, Internet Explorer and/or other applications the screen will start scrolling up and down quickly.  Sometimes the screen will flicker (doesn't appear to be  a monitor flicker) and the only way to get it to stop is to hold the power button down.  Then when booting back up it will get hung at the Welcome screen.  If I reboot and select safe mode it will boot into safe mode with no issues.  Then I can restart and all is well.

Only errors to speak of within event viewer are:

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer THERESA-PC (Computer name changes in other browser errors) that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{0FC798A1-98EF-4F69-BBBF-AD43B66808C1}. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

And a couple VOLSnap errors.

I suspect after speaking with the user today that the keyboard and/or mouse might be the issue also.  When I return the PC today they'll have a spare to try out.  The environment their in is extremely dusty.

I've tested the memory, HD for integrity and virus, performed a test installation of Windows 7 on another HD in this machine and all test seem to pass with no issues.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 39191765
can you boot into the BIOS and disable the CD/DVD, floppy (if you have) and the front USB on board items? Also, try connecting the hard drive into another SATA port and changing the HDD connection to the different SATA in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39191808
Try clean boot.


Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39191817
This issue is also very intermittent.  In the past month only two occurrences.  The first time I assumed it may be a fluke.  After the second it was time to perform a more thorough diagnosis.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191868
Windows update can cause such issue...Can also try updating graphics card.

I think clean boot should isolate the issue.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39191887
There were mentions of Windows update errors in event viewer also.  I didn't mention these because I was able to get all of the updates install with no issues.

I'll update the video drivers.  

The clean boot will be difficult if the issue doesn't show its head again.  I'll remember that though if it happens again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 39192163
good to know it wasn't a revolving issue. all the best, Alpha
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39193480
test if it boots ok in safe mode first - if so:

can you run sfc, or a repair install?
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0