Solved

I need advice in setting up DNS entries Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I just got the following instructions from our corporate headquarters;

"You will need to create DNS entries for the following names and IPs .. this will permit your users to use URL's they receive in email."

And a list of FQDNs and public follow i.e.             abc.xyz.com  101.123.12.45

We are a different domain then our corporate headquarters and have no trust, but we will have a VPN tunnel. The result of the  DNS entries is to allow users URLs sent in emails to resolve back to the user.

I am in our DNS server and see "ourdomain.com" and I see where to add "Host Entries" but if I put these addresses there it will be extened with our domain, which I am calling "ourdomain.com" Where can I make entries in DNS to resolve a public IP to a FQDN that is not part of our domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39191807
So you need to have hosts in your domain resolve names in the corporate zone?  Have you thought about conditional forwarders/stub zone/or secondary zone.  

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sovworker
ID: 39191813
I think you can just put in an A Record in your forward lookup zone to it resolves.

For example,

If Ourdomain.com users frequently need to talk to a domain (theirdomain.com)where the DNS for that domain is not published, you would create an A record for their domain.

Theirdomain.com  1.2.3.4

Therefore, if a user on OurDomain.com tries to point IE or Explorer at widget.theirdomain.com, your DNS would not know where "Widget" is, but it would know that since "Widget" resides at TheirDomain.com it would forward that request to their DNS servers.  I suspect that you would point it at their DNS.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39191827
....he is asking where to put the A record.  His DNS server doesn't have a zone for theirdomain.com



Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39191861
this intstructions just say add DNS entries for xxx.ourdomain.com 123.123.123.123

I guess I will just have to ask corp to be more specific..thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sovworker
ID: 39191875
In your MMC, right click your DNS server and select New Zone, make it forward lookup zone, give it the name of the other domain, specify the IP addresses of the DNS servers and voila!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39191894
He could just setup a conditional forwarder.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 39192156
Do not worry about public DNS resolution to the fully qualified domain name. Public IPs are either resolved through forwarding servers, or root servers (forwarders or root hints). Those servers will perform a DNS query on behalf of the client or refer the client to an outside server for resolution (depending upon how your DNS is configured).

What that leaves is your Corp office isn't getting internal DNS reslution to point the clients to the VPN network for resolution. Since you do not have a zone transfer or trust between you and corp, you will have to manually add those IP's within the HOST A records of your local DNS server. That's all you need to do.

If you are having problems with (PUBLIC) resolution, then let us know so we can troubleshoot Forwarding or Root servers.

What would help you considerably, is an understanding of the route a DNS query takes. I wrote an article on this, that you might want to look at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/A_323-DNS-Troubleshooting-made-easy.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now