Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminal server printer redirect issue

Posted on 2013-05-23
10
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
I have a window 2008 terminal server, remote user can not see their local print from their computer when trying to print out from remoteapp program, but if i use another XP sp3 with the same login, i could view the local printer when try to print out from remoteApp program, is there anything i need to setup from the computer ? both computer is xp sp3, please help with my issue, Thx


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eerwalters
eerwalters earned 336 total points
ID: 39195839
Since you say connecting to a terminal server, I'm assuming that it's a Remote Desktop connection.

  There are multiple things to check:
1- RDC client 6.1 or above is installed on the XP workstation
2- .Net framework 3.5 SP1 is installed on the XP workstation
3- Validate the permissions to the spool folder of the Windows 2008 R2 server

See the link below
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2003646
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1664 total points
ID: 39195857
is it the same printer on the PC that works as the one that doesnt?

For printer redirection to work, you must have installed the relavent printer driver on the terminal server before connecting.

Also, the PC's RDP client must be set to allow printer redirection.

Check the event logs on the terminal server as it logs an error if printer redireciton fails and tells you why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39199376
where to set on RDP client to allow printer redirection ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1664 total points
ID: 39199702
click 'show options' and then go to the 'local resources' tab
Local printers are a tick-box option there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39200728
now all the printer are able to redirect when i using remote app,

i found 2 issues

printing paper size and chinese chars

1. the preview screen should change after changing the paper size, but it didnt change, no matter how i choose the paper size the preview screen remain unchange,

2. can not input chinese chars in remote app, where to configure i can input chinese chars via remote app ?

Keith
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1664 total points
ID: 39201582
Great. glad your initial query has been sorted.

1)
I'm afraid the printer redirection facility isn't actually supported by all printers so you can find some things don't work quite as intended. Check the driver works on the Server OS properly and that you haven't had to install a 'universal' driver because they are a bit naff.

2)
Don't really know about Chinese character sets but I think you need to install the additional languages on the server as an administrator.
I'm not 100% sure on that so you should probably open a new question for that in the appropriate topic groups to see if anyone can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39201665
Hi

       by default below policy is not configure, do you think it better to enable below policy on server ? is it recommanded to use easy printer first ?


Use Terminal Services Easy Print printer driver first
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1664 total points
ID: 39202311
Im sorry but i dont understand what your asking.
Could you rephrase the question please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39203365
The below group policy is not configured, actually it is no need to change below policy right ?

ts
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1664 total points
ID: 39208721
Theres no specific reason to set those policies but mo harm im giving the easy print driver a try if youd like to.
its a generic driver and is unlikely to be fully functional for any given printer.
0