Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disadvantage of frequent reboots

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
would there be any specific disadvantage to reboot sql server often?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39191915
the management has the policy that a reboot every saturday night helps. .this may be true for personal pcs..

but is there any specific disadvantage from sql server's perspective? to do a scheduled reboot every 7th day?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 500 total points
ID: 39191932
unless, your sql server is storing data, which will be used by an online client at the scheduled re-boot time, there should be no issue.

i.e. imagine google is storing data in your sql server and you re-booted your machine and the while google website goes down for that period of time, until your machine is back.

Apart from the above scenario, there are cases where if there are any uncommited transactions and database restores happening, or any other data base activity will get affected and even  some of the database may get corrupted because of this....

But if you can ensure that no users are getting to the server at that period then there will be no issue at all.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39192022
The main thing would be that the SQL system will be much slower at restart initially because all caches and buffers have been flushed (obviously, since the re-boot loses everything that was in RAM before).  All code must be recompiled and all data read from disk rather than from a buffer.

Presumably it wouldn't affect a scheduled job, since you presumably avoided doing a planned reboot at the same time a (critical) job was supposed to be started.

Any other applications/code extensions would also have to reloaded from scratch, which might slow them down as well.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 500 total points
ID: 39192303
Hi,

While its not a bad thing, its not a good thing either.

If a personal PC doesn't restart, there is little to no impact.

If a server doesn't restart, who is there to catch it? Do you have lights out management on your servers - each manufacturer calls them something different - and can power the server up remotely, or does it require a human to put big fat finger on red button to power the server back up?

So, if you are doing this every week, sooner or later the server will fail to restart, and then you'll have an extended outage that could be very bad for business.

My few thoughts ...

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 500 total points
ID: 39193343
adding to all of the above

Less weekend-time left for non disturbing maintenance like backup or optimizing your sql  by keeping your indexes  in shape.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39205377
good points- will be useful- thx
0