Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding an additional Exchange 2010 Mailbox database

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I currently have exchange 2010 (Version 14.3 (Build 123.4), all roles on one server with one mailbox database and one public folder database.  I recently created an additional mailbox database.  Shortly after that database was mounted, mail delivery stopped to users (all users' mailboxes are still on the original mailbox database).  As soon as I unmounted the new mailbox database mail delivery resumed.  Is this normal?  If so what additional steps need to be taken to add an additional mailbox database without interrupting mail delivery to existing users?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmichael18
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HAJ2014
ID: 39192500
Have you taken a look at your disk space? Make sure you have adequate resources.  You may not have enough resources for both.  Also take a look at your event viewer for errors.


Are your logs and .edb in separate drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmichael18
ID: 39192531
Thanks for the response!  This was primitive move to ensure I do not run out of disk space as I only have 30 GB of free space on drive that houses the original mailbox database.  I have a new separate drive for the new mailbox database.  In addition the logs are on a separate drive which has plenty of space.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HAJ2014
ID: 39192943
Try running  this  switch.   It will mount all databases on your server. Im not sure where your located but if its after hours then dismount your Active Database so you have both Databases Dismounted and then run the cmdlet below.

Get-MailboxDatabase -Server SERVERNAME | Mount-Database -Confirm:$False

Then Run Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus  to see if both DB's are Mounted
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39193261
Nothing should happen with creation on new Database and mounting .. just have to ensure the Server Exchange installation location\drive has enough available space on it

How many users do you have and did you create Database with proper Exchange admin rights and what was the error when the email flow stopped and all these issues were seen ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmichael18
ID: 39208270
It was the exchange admin rights.  Thanks!
0