Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007/Server 2008 Cannot Login To OWA using https://mail.company.com/Exchange

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
We introduced 2 new mailbox servers (clustered/CCR) to our existing environment (2 servers, fail-over cluster). I've moved my mailbox to the new cluster and everything works great; Outlook connects, the replication works great.

But the problem is, when I try to log in to OWA using https://mail.company.com/Exchange, the authentication prompt continues to pop-up and I can't log in. But, if i use https://mail.company.com/owa I log in no problems.

So, I'm thinking it has something to do with the setup of the virtual directories but I just can't figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:zito2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39192118
Open your Exchange Management Console, Server COnfiguration, Client Access then the Outlook Web App tab.  view the properties of the entry under that tab.  That will list the url to your OWA link.  You can change it there as well, but I believe youd have to stop and restart IIS afterwards.

More info here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192567
Why are you using /exchange anyway? That is just for legacy support to catch anyone using the old URL. They will be sent back to /owa for login.

I would suggest resetting the virtual directory.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998849(v=exchg.80).aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39192589
I get the impression that OP wants to keep using /Exchange because maybe his user base is accustomed to that. Maybe they fear change? lol IDK though.  Just my thoughts.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 39194053
@ubadmin, Yes, this is exactly why I want to try to get /Exchange to work. I have a lot of users and they are too used to using /Exchange. It sounds silly, but if we told them to use /owa I would get a ton of phone calls asking "why can't I log in to my email".

@Sembee2, I will try resetting the virtual directories and see if that helps. Otherwise, my users better get used to using /owa
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39194071
When I did our migration year before last, I changed our entire url.. from webmail.company to internetmail.company.. your users will get used to whatever you designate for them.  You're the man, you make the rules.  But that might just be me ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39194381
I did have this issue few months ago and this is what I did:

I told the users to use from now on one address:  mail.company.com

I fix my MX records to accept this address, add this address to the security certificate and point to the desired IP then on exchange I created 2 redirection to the right address.

So when they type mail.company.com they will go: https://mail.company.com/owa
and when they type mail.company.com/exchange they will go: https://mail.company.com/owa

Hope this help!!!
0