?
Solved

Internet explorer 10.0

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have a workstsion having windows 7 professional,the user said that his internet explorer

automatically updated to IE 10

after that while printing he gets scripting error sometimes while printing from the browser

pdf print fine but not explorer pages.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39191953
What errors is the user getting?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39191960
could you be more specific with the error? is there some error number or so? also could you check windows logs for error details?

Anyway you can try to update printer drivers if it will solve the problem

Are you using 32 or 64-bit version of IE 10? Can you try on other version if the same error appears?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39191993
IE 9 has de-bugging issues so IE 10 can be considered to be more unstable.
Use IE 8 untill the bugs are resolved by MS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 39192011
Have you tried to open IE without add-ons to see if the issue persists?

One way to do this, open the run cmd and issue the cmd = iexplore -extoff

You will be prompted that addons are disabled. Attempt to print. If that clears the issue then re-enable one at a time close IE and re-open and test to see which is the culprit.

Do need a little more info on the error message but if all else fails, Tools > Internet Options > Advanced (Tab) > Reset IE Settings (button) ;-)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192048
Another thing you can try is to go to Windows Updates (NOT Programs and Features) and uninstall IE10. This takes you back to IE9. Test in IE9 and see if it behaves. Then do a reset on IE9 (how to reset is noted above).

If you get everything working, you can try to re-install IE10.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39195275
@pramod1:  Thank you, and I was happy to help you with IE.    
.... Thinkpads_Use
0