Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry server log files.

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi,

I was trying to cleanup old files on a blackberry server.  The log path is C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Logs.

Can someone let me know if removing the Installer and Webserver folders is okay?  What are these two folders?  Is there a way to get them back if removed?
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:caltain
caltain earned 750 total points
ID: 39192015
Generally speaking, anything in the log directory is fair game unless the system might be writing to it now. That said, my usual practice for removing ancillary files is to shut down the server so all file activities get wrapped up. After that, I gather up all of the files I want to trash and burn them to a rewritable CD. Though it might not be strictly necessary, I generally leave the directory structure in place and only remove files. The overhead of the directory structure is negligible and it can provide useful information. The server will create any log files it needs to when it starts back up. In the unlikely event that it does choke, is simply restore the files from the CD and Bob's your uncle.

The reasoning behind using a rewritable CD is simple. If you need to restore the files, they are readily available. If, after some reasonable period of time, you find that you have no need of files and have not referred to them, then you can easily erase the CD and have lost nothing.

Cheers!
Caltain
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39192025
Components in the  Installer and Webserver folders were accidiently removed and there is no backup.  is this a big deal?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 39192448
The installer folder is simply a record of installs and setups. If you run a maintenance or service pack, it should recreate. At worst, you would need to just make an "Installer" folder in this location. The webserver folder I believe is where the self signed certificate may be. If you can still access the everything OK. You could re-run the installer, or a service pack and it should replace it also. If you deleted them from the desktop of the server, they should be in the recycle bin unless you did a Shift+Del.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39238321
thanks.
0