Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My server keeps shut down and now wont boot up

Posted on 2013-05-23
14
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
My server keeps shut down and now wont boot up. It powers up but nothing on the monitor. The hard drive gets power and the nics are firing. This sever is my dhcp, dns  & the second domain controller. The other thing is that everyone is still up on the internet even though dhcp is down. I've started to add dhcp & dns to another server (windows 2003) and the primary domain controller is still running in the data center, but I am at a loss why this server wont boot back up.
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191995
Could be power supply (partial failure), memory, or CPU.  Also check the CPU fan to see if it's working.  The motherboard itself is a possibility, but not a strong one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39192014
check the power supply fan.  if the power supply is overheating it will shut the server down

I would test power supply with nothing hooked up to it and check the voltage coming from it
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39192028
You need to start with a process of elimination.

Can you get into BIOS?  No?  Then hardware issue.  Open it up, pull out EVERYTHING that isn't absolutely required (ie leave CPU, ONE (or if by design necessary, two) sticks of RAM*, power supply, video cable - otherwise disconnect everything else, cables (except fan cables), I/O cards, etc).  Can you now get into BIOS?  If so, start adding components back one at a time.

If so use a CD or flash drive - can you boot to that? No? Then possible hardware issue.  If yes, then OS issue (possibly but probably not hard drive issue - can the boot device see the drive and access it?).

*Pull ALL RAM and then put back only the minimum necessary - reseating RAM can sometimes solve a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 39192034
paulmacd: I've attached a pic of the motherboard & it's a H8DME-2 (ASUS) server
1.) The cpu fan is spinning like a champ
2.) Since the server is not completing its boot I cant get into the bios to determine if it's the memory or CPU


1.) Should I move the ram to the other 8 slots to see if its memory?
2.) how can I troubleshoot partial power supply failure?
asus.gif
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39192040
Yea you pretty much have to almost bread box the server just said above. If you can get into BIOS leave it there for a few hours. Does it shutdown? Check if your power cords are loose. Might be a good idea to check your PDU's.

Your IP's are being retained because your firewall is most likely storing that. But if the client reboots and the firewall as since cleared arp data the client might not get an IP assigned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 39192046
leew: Not able to get to bios. doing what you suggested now.

Fredbear891: no voltage test tool available
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39192059
" Since the server is not completing its boot I cant get into the bios to determine if it's the memory or CPU"
Which doesn't eliminate anything.  

Try pulling all the expansion cards, and disconnecting all the hard drives/DVD drives. Then try changing memory.  Then maybe the CPU.  Then the power supply.  If none of those get it, it's probably a motherboard issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 39192116
ok everything but the ram is on-board so bread boxing it was easy. Pulled out 7 of the 8 sticks of ram and I got beeps from the motherboard but no bios. So I placed the other stick back in then rebooted and shazaam I was able to get into the bios. I know nothing about ASUS  H8DME-2 server and since the ASUS no longer supports it I'm screwed on support.

Whats my next step on determining what the cause is? going to try replacing the ram to see if it reboots as is.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39192162
What was the beep codes?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39192169
Oh your server most likely requires a pair of memory so with 1 stick codes, 2 sticks post.

Next step is reinserting parts 1 at a time. If it fails that is most likely the part.

You can find replacement parts on eBay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 39192320
So I replaced all of the ram and it happened again. I moved the remaining 4 sticks of ram to the other side & what do you know it booted just fine and the system read all 16GB of ram. So weird.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 39192325
got me on the right path with no BS!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39192326
you might have a bad socket on the system board. Possible able to live with but monitor it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 39192373
Will do
0