Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to synchronize window server 2008 dc

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I'm running windows server 2008 and I just set up a second domain controller. I was wondering how to synchronize my files and my software to the second DC(backup) and also how to keep it up to date with the main domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39192100
Which software are you trying to synch?  As for files, you can use DFS to replicate between the two.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39192117
It will sync naturally Active Directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39192199
how do i sync my software over to my second dc?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123
ID: 39192229
do you mean data?

of software installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39192262
yes
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39192282
Without additional software, you cannot replicate installed software from one DC to another.

Doube Take
http://www.visionsolutions.com/

but it would replicate the entire DC to the other DC, and that's not what you want to do, or recommended.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208334
ESXi 5.1 contains a feature called VM Replications which creates a Vm and create a offline clone of it on another server or site. All changes made to the source Vm are replicated to the offline VM.  Not sure if this would work with Active Directory and needs further research but is some food for thought for you.
0