Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to calculate Difference for two year in a Pivot Table using a Forumlas

Posted on 2013-05-23
11
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have a Pivot table that has the rows as users Columns label is Date (Year) and Sum of Values,
Values are sum per user for Bills and Sum per user Paid.


Pivot Img
I need to calculate the difference between 2012 - 2013 paid as well as 2012 - 2013 Billed.

I see there is a Difference From option as well as using formulas.

Should I just do the calculation outside the PivotTable?
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39192152
if you use some column outside of the pivot with formulas and references to the Pivot table cells in these formulas then you should calculate it without any problem
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39192161
All columns being references are within the PivotTable.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39192197
do you mean like this? (attached sample)
Book1.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39192503
Yes
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39192530
Note: My dates are Grouped by Year, Month
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39192783
OK, but in your screen I see only years - if you need to apply specificely to you your case, please attach your data (or sample) to check
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39192937
attached is the file
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybermanoj4u earned 2000 total points
ID: 39193570
While pivot tables are very useful features for analyzing and explaining data in Excel, they can also be confusing to work with. Some functions, such as calculating differences, must be accomplished in a certain way if they are to work correctly. The process is not well explained within Excel's help feature, so here's how to calculate difference in pivot tables without using extraneous formulas. Below are the steps.

Steps

> Launch Microsoft Excel.
> Open the spreadsheet containing the pivot table and source data you are working with.
> Select the worksheet tab containing the source data.
> Determine the calculation you would like to add.
> Insert a column for the calculated difference amounts.
> For instance, assume you want your pivot table to include a field showing the difference between column G and column H and both columns contain numerical fields.
> Right-click on column I and choose "Insert Column" from the pop-up menu. A column will be inserted to the right of column H and all columns of data beyond that column will be shifted one place to the right.
> Enter a name for the column such as "Difference."
> Create a formula in the first cell of your new column to calculate your differences.
> Make sure you choose the correct syntax for your formula to return a positive or negative number as desired.
> Copy and paste the formula through the rest of the new column.
> Click on the ¿worksheet tab containing your pivot table, if it is different from the location of your source data.
> Alter the source data for your pivot table
> In Excel 2003, relaunch the pivot table wizard utility by clicking inside the pivot table and choosing "Wizard" from the pop-up menu.
> In Excel 2007 or 2010, click the "Change Source Data" button on the Pivot Tools Options tab.
> Either click and drag to highlight a new range or simply edit the range formula already in the "Range" field to include the following column.
> Refresh your pivot table by clicking the "Refresh" button.
> Add the difference column to your pivot table by clicking the column name, dragging it and dropping it into the "Values" field of the pivot table wizard.
> You may need to reorder the column names in the "Values" section to make the columns appear in your pivot table in the correct order. You can click and drag from the "Values" section or directly within the pivot table to rearrange the order of your columns


Source for More Information

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/pivottable-reports-101-HA001034632.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39193573
Hi, so now I extracted year from your dates and created pivot based on year
Check attachments. (2 versions attached)
Copy-of-Book1.xlsx
Copy-of-Book2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39194763
@HelpFinder:

That is what I was hoping to avoid. I want to use the Formula tool to create a field within the pivot table.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39195550
I was not able to get to the final result from your solution, but it pointed me in the right direction.

Found what I was looking for.


I needed to Drag the Fees Bill Field and change it from sum to show value as, Selected the option Difference From and where I was going wrong before was choosing my base field

I just need to select Years (from the grouping) then Previous and it worked.

Thanks for the effort guys, but
0