Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Slow USB 2.0 Transfer Rate Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-23
8
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

I am running a Windows 7 Ultimate 64x 4GB RAM i am using a USB flash drive 2.0 & i am getting very slow transfer rate from my local PC to usb. i am getting 5KBps which is very poor. I am using TeraCopy to transfer my data to USB, i have tried a few things to try to resolve my issue.

Defragment of my HD
Installed Latest Chipset Drivers
Changed my USB drive in Device Manager to High Performance
Tried running my machine in safe mode/no network lead

I have formatted my USB drive but still the issue persists

Would anyone be able to help me with this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:phillipnor
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 750 total points
ID: 39192037
Have you confirmed the USB drive works at full speed on another machine? Maybe its the drive itself...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39192042
Is it an issue with the USB drive? Have you tried from another computer to see what type of speeds you are getting? Have you tried using different USB ports. Is the BIOS Set to only use USB 1.1 instead of 2.0?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Michael
ID: 39192131
Some ports have lower power.  tray a different USB port on the same pc.

also try the usb device on another computer,  perhaps even though it is USB 2.0 compliant there is an issue with the device itself.

also disable virus scan before you start to transfer the files.  this can have a HUGE impact on file transfers.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devwiley
ID: 39192135
I would say don't use teracopy.  Have you tried xcopy or robocopy?  I personally am not a fan of teracopy.  Also, it could be the usb drive itself.  What is the make and model?  If it is generic it potentially may be using a lower grade chipset.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39193474
test if it transfers faster on another pc - to see if the probblem comes from the flash stick, or the PC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39193561
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 39204376
Hi

resolved issue. Poor USB Stick transfer rates!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39205060
Sorry wrong post.
0