Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Restart VMWare ESXI WSMAN Service via CLI

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hello,

   I am trying to find-out if there is a way to check the status/restart the WSMAN service on a ESXi 5 host using the Command Line Interface on my computer (same domain)? I am trying to determine if this service is running on a few hosts in my enviroment.
0
Comment
Question by:afro4cboss
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 668 total points
ID: 39192052
Check this out. Is this what you are looking for?

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/405963?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39192122
the majority of services in ESXi are controlled by the services.sh "script"

/sbin/services.sh restart
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mahoney-84
Mahoney-84 earned 664 total points
ID: 39192123
download Putty>

SSH into your ESX host>

Login using root>

run the following >

/etc/init.d/wsman restart
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afro4cboss
ID: 39192160
I knew I could count on you!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39192166
you can use plink, to script this from command line.....

./wsman restart

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/plink.exe
0