Solved

new to Access 2010 - i tried out the show ribbon = no, and now missing the create tab

Posted on 2013-05-23
11
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi EE,

i searched EE for how to hide ribbon and found this:

DoCmd.ShowToolbar "ribbon", acToolbarNo

1) what exactly does it hide when set to "no"

a    - entire ribbon?
b    - navigation pane?
c    - leaves the file and home tab, and hides the create tab?

2)  i'm seeing  b and c happen....  would you agree?

when

i set it back to:
DoCmd.ShowToolbar "ribbon", acToolbarYes

3) would you agree that:

it seems that the Navigation pane is still gone, and i have to go to File/options/current database to check off show navigation bar

4) how do i get the create tab back?

5) i have a vba module to   DoCmd.ShowToolbar "ribbon", acToolbarYes
     the vba module is called
    :  010_ResetMenuBar  - yet Access is not letting me f8 thru this module to execute
                                          this sentence

Below is a screen shot of the create tab is missing
Uploaded accdb, and when you open you will see that create tab is missing

tx in advance for your help, sandra


s1EE-ARG-00-MainSystem-frontend.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:mytfein
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 39192074
This is what I use.  I save these in a code module (not associated with a form) and call them to hide or display the navigation pane and the ribbon.
Public Sub DisplayNavPane(Optional IsVisible As Boolean = True)

    DoCmd.SelectObject acTable, , True
    If IsVisible = False Then DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide
    
End Sub

Public Sub DisplayRibbon(Optional IsVisible As Boolean = True)

    If Application.Version < 12 Then
        'do nothing
    Else
        DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", IIf(IsVisible, acToolbarYes, acToolbarNo)
    End If
    
End Sub

Open in new window

to display either, you don't need to include the argument, the default is true.  But if you want to hide the ribbon or the navigation pane, use:

DisplayNavPane False
DisplayRibbon False
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39192096
<DoCmd.ShowToolbar "ribbon", acToolbarNo

1) what exactly does it hide when set to "no"

Hides the entire Ribbon


check this
File > Options > Current Database

Navigation
      see if the checkbox is checked or not

Ribbon And Toolbar Options

      see if there is a ribbon name selected  from the Drop down box
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 39192241
Hi Everybody,

i'm guessing that the f8 is not working, bec. the create tab is missing

so i exit accdb and go back in to accdb with shift+f11

so create tab show, and am able to walk through fyed's code,
      but when exit accdb, and click on it, create tab is still missing

sigh....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39192278
did you do what i posted above ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 39192460
s1


should i just create a new accdb
      by copying my old mdb to accdb again

           and using fyed's code

maybe i corrupted the current accdb, somehow...

tx, ss1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 39192502
Hi fyed,

tx for writing:
   - when you show the navigation pane, you default to showing tables?
   - why are you testing the version of the application, and what does 12 mean?


Hi Cap,
tx for writing
   - when i click to open the accdb
           the create tab is gone, and the file tab is limited
                 so i exit the accdb
                          and open it using shift_f11,
                               the i go to file/options/currentdatabase
                                         and navigation is checked off


it's really weird, that f8 does not always work when i go to 000_resetmenubar module
that has the show ribbon to yes

when f8 does work, the create tab came back, but when i exitted the accdb and came back
the create tab was gone again

will try fyed's idea...tx,  s
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39192523
have you done a Compact and Repair

File > Manage > Compact and Repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 39192637
Hi Cap,

yes, just tried,  exitted accdb, clicked, and create tab is still gone

will try again tomm....

tx, s
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 39192700
s,

you have to check

Allow Full Menus
Allow Default short cut menus
x
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 39194504
tx Cap!

yes, that restored the Create tab

tx so much
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 39201638
Hi Everybody,

if you have time, can you read this related question that i just posted?

tx

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28140641.html
0