Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 & MS DOS 6.22 Dual Boot System

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I am planning on creating a dual boot system consisting of MS DOS 6.22 & Windows 95. In order to do this, do I need the original version of 95 or the upgrade version?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richardgrayuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thegu99
ID: 39192174
I think either one would allow for this, but not certain.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39192213
I don't remember that it matters.  I think the "upgrade" versions were OEM disks that had patches applied so you didn't have to download and apply them.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192354
You need the original version.  The upgrade version looks for specific files from Windows 3.1x.  If it doesn't find those files the "upgrade" won't work.  When I used to work for MS years ago we figured out which files it was looking for, and copied them to a floppy to trick the upgrade version.  Unfortunately, I don't remember what those file were.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39195291
Thanks for the definitive answer. I'll try and obtain the original version of Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39195313
You are welcome. You should be able to find an original pretty easily.  I'd check eBay or Craig's List.
0