?
Solved

dw files don't retain dw status

Posted on 2013-05-23
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Not sure how to phrase this.  When I double click on files that I have worked on in DW CS6 they open outside of dw.  The file icon is not the dw icon, it is an html icon.  Not sure why this is happening all of a sudden.  

ps.  I know when I switched to dwcs6, I would have to do a  "file open with"  to old dw files.  But I never used to have this problem escpecially with NEW cs6 files.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 750 total points
ID: 39192125
Hold down SHIFT while right clicking on one of the files, use the OPEN WITH option, and make sure to check the "Always Open With" box once you select Dreamweaver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39192242
Yeah, I know how to do that with older dw files.  My concern is that NEW dw files cannot be opened "naturally".  They convert to html and then I have to do the open with procedure.  Never used to be that way.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39192379
You don't want Dreamweaver to be the default program for HTML files because that will cause problems with your browsers.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39192486
I am not being clear.  When I create a new dw file and then close it.  I would like to be able to open it up again by double clicking on it while in dw.  Right now, I cannot do that.  I have to either click the "open with" file or drag file onto dw icon.  Just looking for how to reset the system so it worked the way it did before.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39192573
Are you using the 'File -> Open' dialog in Dreamweaver?  Are you still talking about '*.html' file names?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39192626
No, I am double clicking file.

Here is a screen shot of two files.  The red notation is next to animation.html, created on May 17 (date is obscured). I cannot dbl click to open

The green notation is next to contact.html, created on May 10.  I CAN dble click to open

http://screencast.com/t/r3mF1d3EA
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39192689
I've had a similar problem with PDFs where some open in Preview and others would open in Adobe Reader.  I wanted them all to open in Adobe Reader but that has never worked out.  The Safari icon beside the one that doesn't open in Dreamweaver tells the tale.  If you right click on the file name and click on 'Get Info', you can change the 'default' program to open files and you can supposedly tell it to apply to all such files.  But I have never had it work completely right.

In Windows and Linux, I can right-click and select the editor that I have set up for the different file types.  I haven't tried to do that with my Mac.  I don't know if I can.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39201799
Doesn't look like there is a solution.  Even though both of you gave me suggestions that I already implemented,  i will still give you both points for trying.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39202003
I think you're right, there is no single 'solution'.  All the Macs I've ever worked on in the last 7 years act that way.  You can't just assign one and only one program to open a file type.  And it's never been obvious how these things get assigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39202056
Never had that problem until I upgraded to cs6......
0