Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell scripts to update complus application

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I am getting this error when i ran this script to update the Identity of complus application .




I want set this value mention in screenshot



ERROR:

 

Property 'Identity' cannot be found on this object; make sure it exists and is settable.
At line:19 char:14
+         $app. <<<< ("Identity") = "NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService"
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PropertyAssignmentException
 
This COM+ Application already exists : RCSClient


Powershell scripts:


$ApplicationName = "RCSClient"
#Const AccountName = "NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE"

$comAdmin = New-Object -comobject COMAdmin.COMAdminCatalog
[String]$apps = $comAdmin.GetCollection(“Applications”)
$apps.Populate();



foreach ($app in $apps)
{

    if ($app = $ApplicationName)
 
        {        
       
  write-host "test $app"
        $app.("Identity") = "NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService"
   
        “This COM+ Application already exists : $appExistCheckAppName”
        }
    Else


{
write-host " application not found"
}


}
0
Comment
Question by:OM2013
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39196885
try this:
$ApplicationName = "RCSClient"
#Const AccountName = "NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE"

$comAdmin = New-Object -comobject COMAdmin.COMAdminCatalog
[String]$apps = $comAdmin.GetCollection("Applications")
$apps.Populate();

foreach ($app in $apps)
{
	if ($app = $ApplicationName)
	{         
		write-host "test $app"
		$app.Value("Identity") = "NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService"
		"This COM+ Application already exists : $appExistCheckAppName"
	}
	Else{
		write-host " application not found"
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39206406
Quick correction to the above.  Line 10 should be
if ($app -eq $ApplicationName)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39206791
@footech
of course, my mistake.
0