Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you remove final image after a fade rotation in javascript

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Hi there,
I am using this script here from Dynamic Drive
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

and I am just wondering what to I have to change so that when the rotation is finished, the last image goes away...currently it stops on the last image and I don't want that...I want it to end and then disappear??

I hope someone can help me with the js code to achieve this
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 200 total points
ID: 39193027
What exactly you want ? You want to hide the slider when last image show?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 39193202
yes exactly, usually the last image remains or it autoloops, but I want it removed completely after it has done a rotation?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sar1973 earned 1800 total points
ID: 39194875
You could use a setTimeout synchronized with the rotation, so that after N milliseconds the final image is changed and made disappera (see http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_timing.asp).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 39232509
Thanks
0