Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql Server Back End with an Access Front end (Size issue)

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I am designing an application that has millions of records daily. If I were to make my back end a SQL Server database, could I use ACCESS as my front end, or would I have the same size issues (2Gig) that I would have in a native ACCESS application.
It is not going to be a particularly robust application. It is just reporting but there are going to be literally millions of records each 24 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:nickmark
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39192164
you can still use access as a front without any of the afore mentioned limitations...

The below articles might help you in getting started

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/using-access-to-build-a-front-end-for-sql-server/5065669
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39192399
Yes, you can use Access, as mentioned above.

The key, with that many records, is to use the power of SQL server to do your analysis (use pass through query and stored procedures).

Only use Access to define how to write the SQL (define what fields you want or what values you want in the where clauses), or to present the results of queries or stored procedures that are run on the server.  

I've got an old book "Access Developers guide to SQL Server" (or something like that) which provides lots of good examples, but I think it was written for SQL Server 2000, but the concepts are still valid.  Don't know if there is an equivalent book on the market for Access (2007/20/13) or SQL Server (2008/12).

The key is to pass as little data across the network between your PC and the server as possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193799
Neo_jarvis, that article is ten years old and recommends an ADP, which have now been deprecated as of Access 2013.  The best approach now is to use Access with ODBC linked tables and views using DSN-less connections, plus judicious use of passthrough queries and ADO command objects (calling SQL stored procedures.)

If you want more information about it, I've written a PowerPoint presentation on techniques for using Access as a client-server front-end to SQL Server databases.  It's called "Best of Both Worlds" at our free J Street Downloads Page:

http://www.JStreetTech.com/downloads

It includes some thoughts on when to use SQL Server, performance and security considerations, concurrency approaches, and techniques to help everything run smoothly.

We use these techniques for all of our Access + SQL Server projects.  Having millions of rows will be challenging regardless, but SQL Server can handle it if you optimize properly and have a strong enough server.

Cheers,
Armen Stein
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nickmark
ID: 39275088
Great job
Thank you
0