Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delivering emails to a directory on a file server?

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Does anyone know if there is a way to have certain system emails delivered to a particular folder on a file server rather than to a mailbox? Our network team would like to have monitoring emails from Nagios sent to a monitored folder and then have the emails deleted after a particular time via a script.

We are running Outlook 2007 on Exchange 2007 SP3. file servers are Win Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:mylogo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192511
The only way I can think of would be to use a POP3 script to pull the messages out. You would still have them delivered to a mailbox, but the script would pull the messages out.

A very quick Google brings this up:
http://www.codeode.com/popclient.html

That seems to fit the bill.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39193002
Personally, I would say change your network team!

Emails delivered to a disk folder? Why? Do they not use email? Do they not have desktop clients for email?

How are the emails to be named on disk?

1.eml
2.eml
3.eml
...
3212332.eml

I would love to hear a good argument for this.

You can easily have piece of powershell/vba/c# code running that monitors a mailbox once a day and deletes items older than X hours/days/weeks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mylogo
ID: 39193222
Bahaha...Neilsr, I really wish I could give you thepoints just based on this response. I actually offered a public folder to send these alerts to. Waiting on a response but I so thank you so much for your reply.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mylogo
ID: 39193225
Thank you for this information. I am trying to see if another option is available using a public folder if the issue is not wanting to receive the alerts in user inboxes. But this information is very informative. Thank you so much.
0