Solved

Boot from USB when Motherboard doesn't support?

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hello Experts,
Is there any way to install Windows 7 on my PC from a USB drive? The catch here is my PC doesn't support USB booting. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 25 total points
ID: 39192280
Have you checked for BIOS updates? They sometimes have added extra options with new revisions

This a branded pc? Dell/HP?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 25 total points
ID: 39192335
No, if your MB doesn't support it, it doesn't support it.

What is the make/model of your motherboard?  

You probably will have to install if from a DVD.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 39192699
I seem to remember a software that was suppose to do this, and have been looking for it, but I can't find my info or links yet.
(I have an old laptop with no floppy, cd, or usb boot bios)   : (

The next best thing is going with this method:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/16822/boot-from-a-usb-drive-even-if-your-bios-wont-let-you/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 250 total points
ID: 39192737
This effort may be ALL for nothing. You have extremely good chance of your computer not been compatible with Win 7 given how old it is.
I have yet to find laptop with pre USB boot bios that will run Win 7.
If you want to try and get the USB going you will need Microsoft utility to move the Win 7 on to your USB stick.
It is called Windows 7 USB DVD Download Tool.
http://wudt.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39193167
Net booting is a remaining option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 39193338
Thanks all for your inputs. After a closer observation at my BIOS settings after reading your comments, I see that my PC, even though 7 yrs old does have the BIOS option to boot from USB. So, I will be trying that and get back with a new question if I encounter any issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39194220
Good to hear..   : )
0