[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clients have problems with Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
My client is running Windows 7 Pro pc's all networked as peer - to - peer.  All pc's are fully patched.
All the Windows 7 pc's have problems running IE.  Each web site visited using IE never fully loads.  I don't have this problem with my Windows 7 pc's.  

I installed Chrome on all my clients pc's and that browser works well.  My client must use IE because several web sites they use only work with IE.

I have attached an error file report I captured from IE.

What do I do to fix this problem?
ie-error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 400 total points
ID: 39192252
How about using Firefox with the IE Tab Add-on?  You will have the flexibility and stability of Firefox in an IE rendering engine which you can set to automatically use the rendering engine when visiting certain sites.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1600 total points
ID: 39192261
donpick---
Is that the full Event Viewer error message  It would be helpful to see the "Faulting Module".
It is a little strange that multiple PC's have the problem, but try this on one
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vblanguage/thread/4a97d5ee-e28c-4864-83ba-7ee9a668d66d/

"All the Windows 7 pc's have problems running IE." .... "I don't have this problem with my Windows 7 pc's."  
???????
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39195050
Hello jcimarron:

"All the Windows 7 pc's have problems running IE." .... "I don't have this problem with my Windows 7 pc's."  
???????

Sorry for the confusion:  I work offsite, not at the client's place of business.  I use IE v10 occasionally but not often.

Hello FireRunt:
I will try this.  I wonder if IE tab has been updated. Last time I tried to add it,  it was not available for the newer versions of Firefox.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39195200
donpick--Anything about "Faulting Module" in Event Viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39195864
Hello jcimarron:

Nothing I could find about "Faulting Module " in Event Viewer.  Your idea of disabling add-ons fixed the problem.  I never would have thought of this in a long time.

Thanks for your help.   My client is happy the browser is working  again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39196741
donpick--Glad to hear the good news.  You are welcome.
0