Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to export over 40tbs from source to target

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
How to clone  a large database
Size: 40tbs

Linx RHEL5
Oracle 11gr2
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39192232
I assume you have ruled out RMAN DUPLICATE?

Short of that:
create a duplicate database on the destination with the same file names
shutdown the source
ftp the datafiles over
startup both


If you are using *nix, you can compress the datafiles before you ftp them and save on transfer time.

You can probably to it all in-stream with pipes so you don't have to store the compressed files on disk to save some write times.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gopisera
gopisera earned 1000 total points
ID: 39193856
Hi,

In 11g R2 we can even clone the database actively

Active Database Duplication   ==>  New feature.


DUPLICATE DATABASE TO <new_dbname> FROM ACTIVE DATABASE  SPFILE  NOFILENAMECHECK;

See the link for Active database duplication

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/11g/duplicate-database-using-rman-11gr2.php



We can perform this based on scn we can clone the database actively to other location.




Thanks,
Ramesh G
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39194083
>>In 11g R2 we can even clone the database actively

Still using the RMAN DUPLICATE command which was mentioned previously.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 39223456
Thanks, You put me to the right track and now I am going through the docs.
0