Solved

send faxes via api from php

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi,
I was using a company called interfax.net to send faxes via a web service from a php site.  There are many companies that use email to send faxes, but I need a web service that is secure (https).  Does anyone know of a reliable company that will do this?

I found one with a .net api, but I need this to run on a basic apache shared web hosting site.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39194902
Please clarify the question a little more.  Are your scripts originating the fax documents?

A Google search for "send fax from PHP script" turns up a lot of results.  Which ones have you tried and why did you find them unsatisfactory?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 500 total points
ID: 39199218
interfax.net has a php api. Don't they support https?

These do support https:
http://www.pamfax.biz/en/developers/how-to-use-the-api/
https://www.phaxio.com/docs
http://service.ringcentral.com/faxoutapi/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39204453
Thanks.  Interfax does have a fax api.  I have been using them for several years, but I have had issues with their service.  I was looking for personal experience and a recommendation.  

Google doesn't help much with things like this.  If you google "shared hosting" you can find a ton of examples of 99.999999% uptime, but they usually all suck.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39204475
If you want good shared hosting, the answer is simple.  Go to the home page of www.php.net and look at the list of supporters under the "Thanks To" list.  These are all reputable companies.  Most offer shared hosting that does not suck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39204510
Thanks, not looking for hosting.  I was using that as an example of how google and a websites own claims are not great.  I am looking for a fax company with a php api that is recommended by a third party.
0