Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ : Casting from Template to a Base Class pointer... How?

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Here is a way I set up my design

class Master is a "interface".....

class Master{

      ~Master(){}

      virtual void setSomeThing(int aValue) = 0;
};

Class Slave is a template derived from Master.......

template <class PositionType, int Positionize>
class Slave : public Master
{
   Slave (std::string name, bool someValue)
   {
   }

   /* Overrides....*/
   void setSomeThing(int aValue) {/** Do sometthing here **/}
}

Note : PositionType is designed to take any enum type.

So in a main() I do the following...

main()
{

 Master* aMaster = new Slave <SomeType, someSize>("aName" ,false);
                                          /** SomeType is a enum type **/
 /** The above instantiation compiles and work good...**/
 
 //And then  I want the above object back to a Salve pointer....
 //So I try this,...
 
 Slave <SomeType, someSize>* convertback = (Slave <SomeType, someSize>) aMaster;
//Cannot do this. error.

}

So my question is.. how to cast the Master pointer (which is pointing to a Slave object) back to a Slave pointer?
0
Comment
Question by:prain
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 800 total points
ID: 39192515
Looks like you are just missing a *

Slave <SomeType, someSize>* convertback = (Slave <SomeType, someSize>*) aMaster
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prain
ID: 39192551
Oh! shoot. How come I did not see that. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 39193582
Beware of the explicit cast that you are using. It came from C and using it, you give up some compile-time error detection. You should prefer

    static_cast <new_type> (expression)

or
   
    reinterpret_cast <new_type> (expression)
0