Solved

print screen not visible

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I am using outlook 2010 -when i recieve a print screen from anyone that has pasted it into the body of thier email and sent to me i can not see it..  All i see is a square box.  i can see it in print preview. or when i print it out.
0
Comment
Question by:rjef
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39192376
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39192392
Try the following and see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2638687
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39192428
"Editor Options" > "Advanced" > Untick "Show picture placeholders" then select "Field shading ALWAYS"
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39192451
marahman3001 i do not see 'show picture placholders'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39192465
I had a similar problem. It shows only an empty placeholder, instead of the image.

Try this: open Word - File - Options - Advanced - uncheck Show Picture Placeholders.

Now, open Outlook E-mail and and the picture should be visible.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Guru Ji earned 500 total points
ID: 39192475
if the above doesn't work out, then you need to change the Show Image Placeholders selection (uncheck the box) in the File/ Options/ Mail/ Editor Options/ Advanced/ Display e-mail content/ Show picture placeholders,

And this was the important piece to remember-  IN A MESSAGE - not under the Outlook program.  You need to open a message and go to selection in the message:

See screenshot attached.
test.jpg
0