?
Solved

Changing Default Font Color In Access Report

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hello, every time I add a textbox, label, or field to my report in design mode the font color is green and I have to change it to black.  Where can I change the default setting for this so it is "normal" (black) text?  Thank you.

ic
0
Comment
Question by:ilfocorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 39192454
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 300 total points
ID: 39192458
Open the report in design mode, select a label or text box, or other control, set the fore color to black, then select "Set Control Defaults" from the menu. In Access 2003 and earlier this is Format > Set Control Defaults. In A2007, you may have to hunt for it in the ribbon. In A2010, you have to have the Design ribbon open, then click the drop down next to the toolbox control images. Then you should see the Set Control Defaults option.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39192716
Or...

Open the Report in design view
Do not click on any objects on the Report
Open the property box (Press the F4 Function key)
Click the Textbox control icon form the Controlbox
The property box will now display "Default textBox"
Now you can set all the properties you like, and each textbox you subsequently drop in will have those same properties.

Note that this is a "Per Form" setting.
The defaults will only be for the textboxes in that specific form.

JeffCoachman
It will not be the default
0