Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fiber Networking

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Hello Experts,  I have moving several servers to a different location in an office.  My cable tech said I should consider using fiber.

I currently use a Cisco SG-300 52 port switch.

My questions is, if I run fiber, what do I have to look for in a switch to connect the fiber to the switch?

I understand I have to have a specific type of fiber end connector (don't know the names) that have to match my switch, etc..

Can someone provide some guidance?

My other option is to run 8 cat 6 cables....
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 700 total points
ID: 39192547
How far away is this different location from the main location?


It looks like your switch supports SFP connectors. You'll need one. Here's the link to the PDF for the SFP connector for that switch from Cisco. You'll also need fiber cables to connect into the SFP connector.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CEMQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cisco.com%2Fen%2FUS%2Fdocs%2Finterfaces_modules%2Fcsbna%2Fmgb%2Fquick_start%2Fguide%2FOptical_Module_QSG_en-US.pdf&ei=DX6eUc2ZJoeeywHqsIHoDQ&usg=AFQjCNGtd0HTWVvFBf4aRFxVMhNkrkmrEQ&sig2=Zwe-xJngRj47Qprpw3ve-g&bvm=bv.47008514,d.aWM





"SFP stands for "small form-factor pluggable" and is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of products and can be interchanged in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis. You can use them for Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre Channel applications. They provide a flexible and cost-effective solution for enterprise networks, data centers, etc. "


http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/answer/What-is-the-advantage-of-SFP-ports-on-a-Gigabit-switch
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 700 total points
ID: 39192591
You need a pair of these modules, but you will also need a second switch:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833120575&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwords&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleAdwords-_-pla-_-Network+Transceivers-_-N82E16833120575&gclid=CKfxp5aNrbcCFY3m7AodSg8APw


I believe this guy is saying that the SFP ports on the Cisco are single direction:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2153577
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39231597
All the information I need. Thanks
0