Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save record when user hits processing button ACCESS 2003

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I have checkboxes on a form that when checked, the record should be part of the processing.  However, if the user checks the box and then immediately hits the processing button, the record is not recognized as being checked, as though the information has not been saved.  So, if the user checks the box, but does not click on another field or place on the form to save the changes, how can I be sure the checked box is recorded when the user hits the processing button?  This is an ACCESS 2003 form.

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39192536
try placing this line at the top of the Click event of the processing button

private sub btn_click()
me.dirty=false
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pdebaets
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 39192540
In the Processing Button OnClick event procedure put the following code before any other code:

Docmd.runcommand accmdSaveRecord
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 39192663
I don't know why, but actually a combination of both worked.  Thank you.

Sandra
0